Office

Privacy Policy

Metro Shipping Limited (“We”, “our” and “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Metro Shipping Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1487078 and having its registered office at Eclipse House, 2700 The Crescent, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, B37 7YE.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.metroshipping.co.uk (our “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to any service, posting material or requesting further services. may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Where we store your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that our service content is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our business or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Your rights

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to review the then current privacy policy because it is binding on you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to laurence.burford@metroshipping.co.uk